LiveJournal for Scum.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (My Website).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 25 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 25 entries.

Monday, March 9th, 2009

Subject:The next Zirca song
Time:10:46 pm.
Ok, my song of the day. And I am so sure this will be the next song to premiere at Zirca. Or has it already? >)

Comments: Read 1 or Say something.

Friday, November 21st, 2008

Time:5:40 am.
In Hamburg now... was supposed to go to Toulouse tomorrow for something else but that got postponed. So that means that I'm flying back home tomorrow, and probably have to fly again to Toulouse in early Dec.

I'm really starting to feel bogged down by all this travelling. It usually comes very last minute and I don't get much (if any) advanced notice. Now I end up missing my French classes and I can't take my French exam in Dec. I also start worrying about making plans and appointments over the weekends because I am worried that I will not be in town. And now I am worried that I can't make it for Zouk Out or I can't make it for my X'mas dinners. SIGH!

Anyway, Hamburg is rainy, rainy and rainy. It's been raining for almost 3 days non-stop now. It feels like 0 degrees outside, but I think it's around 5 degrees. Not that that makes much of a difference. It's just so cold!

I'm honestly so tired from this trip. We leave the hotel before 8am and we only get back to the hotel at 11pm or so. The days are hectic and long and I am totally drained. Plus, just as I am about to adjust to European time, I'm bundled off back to Singapore, only to suffer from immense jetlag all over again and majorly screwing up my body clock.

I feel old. I take days to recover from crossing time zones. I only hope that I get upgraded to First on my trip back tomorrow. Coming in from SIN to ZRH was most lovely. Had a nice seat in First on the 773ER. :)
Comments: Read 13 or Say something.

Saturday, August 23rd, 2008

Subject:Montreal
Time:5:47 pm.
In Montreal now....

Always wanted to visit but now that I am here, I am not terribly excited.

This place is stuck in the 90s. Everything looks awfully dated and not very modernised for a large North American city. Everything looks old, which some might claim to be what Montreal's appeal is. Things are kept real and nothing is pretentious. It's very cosmopolitan and you can tell that this is an immigrant city, where many people look like they just arrived here the week before.

The interesting thing is that this is the largest Francophone city outside of France, and there is just a very subtle French appeal. People are nice and friendly and it's nice to just walk around. 

That much said, for a city of 3.5million, I am hardly excited about it. 

There are so many Asians I can feel right at home but the vibe is different. Vancouver and San Francisco both also has large Asian population and it just somehow feels right. Here, it feels kinda strange.

Anyway, we were in Quebec City before this and that was nice. Puerto Rico was also a blast and probably the highlight of my trip.

We're heading to Toronto and Niagara Falls soon, before ending up in New York City! NYC should be a blast! I can't wait!   :)
Comments: Read 1 or Say something.

Wednesday, July 16th, 2008

Subject:Travel Plans 2008
Time:6:59 pm.
Yay, managed to get my ticket. So it'll be like this:

15 Aug SQ26 SIN - JFK
29 Aug SQ25 JFK - SIN

In between: Puerto Rico, New York City, Quebec City, Montreal, Toronto and Niagara Falls.

Now to do some major planning... I'm excited! Yay! :)
Comments: Read 6 or Say something.

Friday, May 23rd, 2008

Time:11:40 pm.


Hmmm... 824km in 3 weeks.. that's quite alot! :(
Comments: Read 1 or Say something.

Wednesday, May 21st, 2008

Time:10:17 pm.
David Cook! David Cook! David Cook!

That's who my vote is for.

Who cares about Hillary or Obama ?!?!
Comments: Read 1 or Say something.

Saturday, May 17th, 2008

Subject:Absolut...
Time:10:21 pm.
What's new with Absolut?



Mango! Mmmm...
Comments: Say something.

Tuesday, April 22nd, 2008

Time:12:04 pm.

At the dentist now... just extracted 2 of my wisdom teeth... i'm so glad i chose to take the GA this time. It costs a bit more but when the operation is over, you just feel a bit sleepy and not much pain.... 

The last time I took out the other 2, I was only under LA. And it was not very pain but kinda weird... Today they put me on some sort of gas for like 3 minutes and halfway thru, I was already feeling sleepy and high.. haha.. luckily they weren't playing Tiesto. Anyway a few minutes later, the dentist jabbed something else into me and a short while later, I felt many people crowding over me and doing things in my mouth. So it's not REALLY falling asleep.... its just like to block your brains from working and thinking... so a short while later, they said it was done and all along, i was semi conscious and could actually wake up when he said that.

Managed to get up al right and walk to the internet station to rest for a while, so that the GA can entirely wear off. But I still found it kinda weird though... that I don't remember sleeping at all? Maybe I'm so anal retentive that I just refused to sleep. Is this normal? Whatever it is, this experience was so much better than the last one. Will really recommend this procedure to ppl who are thinking of extracting wisdom teeth!

Anyway hopefully I can leave soon, just waiting for the damn thing to wear off. Decided to pay with my Medisave, so finally my teeth can be normal again! One week's MC... hope I get enough time to rest! :)

Comments: Read 2 or Say something.

Sunday, March 9th, 2008

Subject:Kylie rocks!
Time:10:50 pm.
Comments: Read 2 or Say something.

Tuesday, March 4th, 2008

Subject:Sydney...
Time:7:58 pm.
At the airport now.. leaving for Sydney soon on the A380.. the holding room is packed with people! The flight is full today and it's really quite scary how crowded it is. I can't imagine all the 400+ people packed onto the plane and it making its way 7 hours across the Pacific.

I'm quite excited though, my first time flying on the A380. Think it'll be fun! Alright, gotta board soon. :)
Comments: Say something.

Thursday, February 21st, 2008

Subject:YOG 2010 + 8 long weekends!
Time:10:33 pm.
Yay! Congrats to Singapore for putting up such a strong proposal and for beating Moscow flat to host the Youth Olympic Games in 2010! I'm really overcome with nationalistic pride and I'm sure we'll do a damn good job in hosting it!

On a side note, we have 8 long weekends in 2009! Yay! Time to plan those long weekend getaways :)
Comments: Say something.

Saturday, February 16th, 2008

Subject:Tiesto
Time:10:29 pm.
Argh, Tiesto just super snubbed Singapore.

He's gonna be going to Bangkok, Hong Kong, Phuket and even Port Dickson, but not to Singapore???

I managed to catch him in Taipei in 2006. It was SUPER FUCKING AWESOME! Sian.. really wanna go... maybe I shld go to Bangkok. Anyone else keen? 18th April =)
Comments: Say something.

Saturday, January 26th, 2008

Time:11:11 am.
Ok this is a public service announcement.

Monopoly is coming up with a World Edition and Singapore is one of the 68 cities shortlisted to have a spot on the board game.

We are currently at #46 and we need to be in the Top 20 to earn a space.

Please vote for Singapore at http://www.monopolyworldvote.com/en_US/world. You can vote once a day for the next 34 days. But honestly, all the cities in the Top 20 now are damn solid. But hey, maybe we can knock out Hong Kong, who's also in the Top 20. Ok let's vote everybody!
Comments: Read 4 or Say something.

Sunday, January 20th, 2008

Time:11:07 pm.
Wah.. LJ's been getting pretty tense lately so I just have to post something frivolous!

Since coming down to ground 4 months ago, I've actually put on 8 kg! YEPPP! I used to be about 60kg when I was still flying.. yes a little on the low side but working on the plane really kept my metabolism up. Now that I'm sitting at my desk 8 hours a day (or more!), my appetite has gotten so much bigger and I'm just plain getting FAT. So I'm now 68kg (ok after the 45 mins of cardio at the gym just now, I'm actually 67.3kg but we all know that's the water weight that I lost)... that's really disgusting.

In other news, my belly is getting bigger and bigger and I look like I'm 3 months pregnant. This is so not good for me. I'm so ashamed to take my shirt off now and I dunno of any other 26 year old who has a tummy as big as mine. The father of my child is all the alcohol I've been taking and the mother is all the oily food I've been eating (Read: fried bee hoon or noodles for breakfast every morning).

So with this update, I shall make a conscious effort to 1) drink less (god help me) 2) eat less (god help me again) and 3) do more cardio. #3 will actually be the easiest to do, followed by #1. But #2.. sigh.. I just love to eat! And at work, the only times I look forward to are breakfast time and lunch time! Maybe I just have to cut down on the oily stuff and tell myself that I am full even when I am not. BIG SIGH!

So let's see how this goes! I think 65 - 66kg would be just nice for me.. I've put on 8kg in 4 months but I wonder how easy it would be to lose those 2 - 3 kg! SIGH again!!

Ok. End of frivolous entry.
Comments: Read 4 or Say something.

Monday, December 10th, 2007

Subject:Holidays 2008
Time:9:26 pm.
Thinking of going to Finland/Estonia/Lithuania/Latvia in May 2008.

Anyone else keen?

Yay, planning holidays keeps me going! =D
Comments: Read 3 or Say something.

Thursday, December 6th, 2007

Time:10:38 pm.
ok to cut a long story short, priceline called me back on tuesday to tell me that they couldn't issue my ticket because MH suddenly tried to increase fares. So they wanted another $75 to issue my ticket.

Naturally I threw a fit. They said they'll try their best to book it for me, otherwise they'll give me a full refund if i manage to get my tickets elsewhere. They called me back the next day, offering China Airlines at $820, or something like that. I was like, hell no! Luckily before that, I've already asked my boss if could extend my leave by one more day.

So that went through. I'll be having an extra day of holiday there and flying by EVA, which isn't too bad, and cheaper too! Yay! :)
Comments: Say something.

Saturday, December 1st, 2007

Subject:Happy New Year In Tapei!
Time:12:10 am.
OK, so I've decided to go to taipei. Very last minute, I know.

The past few days were a frantic rush to get air tickets. They were filling up fast, and I couldn't confirm my leave until today. Actually that was my fault because my boss was on leave from Wednesday onwards, but I refused to SMS her. Until the air ticket prices jumped $300 in 2 days, and I super panicked.

And I was not in the office the whole of today and it was another mad rush to try to book air tickets. Called 2 travel agencies, but all said "sold out, sold out, no tickets". Bloody bitches. Ok to be fair, the 2nd one was quite nice, but also told me "sold out, sold out, except SQ which is $1281". For this type of price, I might as well fly Business Class (on another airline) for a bit more lor.

So I was at the airport, and I tried to use those free internet terminals to make my booking online. I tell you, those machines crawl slower than a millipede. Couldn't get anything done at all! Finally managed to find a Business Centre at the Transit Hotel and found the cheapest to be CX at $1021 (everything in) from Zuji. Luckily I was smart enough not to put my credit card details in first. They had an option to call their call centre within 18 hours to give payment details, and I chose that.

After coming back and deliberating with my friend and searching Zuji for better deals, I decided to call them to make my payment. Luckily for me, they were closed. From then on, I had a clearer head and started to search other websites for anything else available. It's a good thing I did. Priceline actually has a pretty decent site, and they threw up several MH options, which Zuji did not come up with.

So what I eventually have is MH to Taipei at only $847. Save myself almost $200, which can buy me a lot of things lor!

So my flight details as follows: 

Outbound Flight
Flight No.MH602Class:Econony
MH
Depart:
Singapore - Changi Intl
Sat 29 December 2007 at 06:45
Arrive:
Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport (Sepang)
Sat 29 December 2007 at 07:45
Flight No.MH94Class:Econony
MH
Depart:
Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport (Sepang)
Sat 29 December 2007 at 10:00
Arrive:
Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport
Sat 29 December 2007 at 14:30
Return Flight
Flight No.MH69Class:Econony
MH
Depart:
Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport
Wed 02 January 2008 at 08:00
Arrive:
Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport (Sepang)
Wed 02 January 2008 at 14:40
Flight No.MH613Class:Econony
MH
Depart:
Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport (Sepang)
Wed 02 January 2008 at 17:15
Arrive:
Singapore - Changi Intl
Wed 02 January 2008 at 18:10

Haha, ok la. Quite pleased. Haven't taken MH in a while, I heard they're like really good now! And save $$ some more. 

Anyone else going to TPE? Or on the same flight? Or need tickets to TPE? I recommend Priceline!!

I used to hink that Zuji would always have the best deals for air tickets. Apparently I was wrong! Now there is Priceline!

Yay! I love holidays. Ok la $847 isn't exactly cheap. I know those people who booked their tickets way back in June would be laughing at me. But for this kind of time frame, I think I did pretty good! Splurge a little for the New Year. Ok la, life is short. Should enjoy my days to the fullest!  =D
Comments: Read 3 or Say something.

Tuesday, November 27th, 2007

Time:10:20 pm.


I could not help but be overwhelmed by sadness when I was reminded of this video on youtube.

How he played the piano with such powerful emotions and how he used his arms to convert his feelings into music. Now, all that remains is a lifeless body of a boy whose life has been unfairly robbed from him.

I was chatting with a friend the other day, and perhaps being the pragmatic person that he is, he asked me why I (and the general population) is so sad about this. Thousands of people die from natural disasters every week, and from wars in places like Iraq, he countered. I tried to explain that these do not affect us as much because they are happening far far away.

However, this hits much closer to home. 5 of our friends' friends have just passed away. And the tragedy is exacerbated by how unexpected and sudden it happened. We've lost 5 good young men, who still had so much to live for. Not to take anything away from any of them, but in my opinion, Reuben was the one that stood out the most for me. It is not because he had a cute face or a good body. But it was that from what little I knew of him, I had an amazing impression. He was so young but he had accomplished so much.

He was a self-taught pianist and the above video should bear testimony to how good he was. He composed and arranged his own music and from how badly I tried to learn music when I was young, I know that he must have been really talented and determined. He was also an avid dragonboater, representing our national team. And he even represented Singapore in the Mr World competition.

I think Reuben has lived his life to his fullest. And there should be no regrets. It's such a pity that so much has been taken away from him and I just feel immense sadness from this. Life is so unpredictable and no matter how some of us try to micromanage life's battles as they appear, many things are still uncontrollable beyond our means. This is a good example.

We should go all out and enjoy our lives and live each day as if it were our last.

My deepest condelences to the family and friends of the 5 brave young men who have passed away. It truly is a very sad day for all of us.

=(
Comments: Say something.

Wednesday, November 14th, 2007

Time:11:39 pm.
Think I haven't updated in a while and it's about time...

I've been with my new job for 2 months already. So far so good. Just got back from Melbourne yesterday, my first official duty travel. Managed to get First Class seats both ways too, but just felt too uncomfortable in it. But being able to stretch fully to sleep was nice! :D

Work is piling up. I hate travelling. Was only away for 2 days and the work totally piled up. Thankfully it's a short week for me, but I have to catch up. I don't know if more responsibilities is good or not but I just have to come up with my own system of prioritising and work with that!

As far as things go, I'm really happy. I'm getting paid less now, compared to before when I could spend without blinking an eye. But I'm happy and I think that's all that should matter. My pay will catch up eventually. I like the fixed routine. I don't mind leaving work later every day to clear some work and I enjoy working hard. Maybe it helps that I have relevant experience which helps in my day-to-day work.

Well if things keep on this way, I should be sticking around for a while at least. Just realised that I am very stubborn and I have to change my ways, if I want to get along with the people around me. Sometimes I'm stubborn for a very good reason though and that's because I'm right! I dunno.. had a few brushes with some people already and I am starting to worry. But I can't change who I am, right? Maybe moderation is the way to go, but I will not keep quiet just to appease certain people or repress how I feel.
Comments: Read 4 or Say something.

Tuesday, September 25th, 2007

Time:9:37 pm.
hi all,

thanks for all the advice so far.

managed to get them to hold my place until the next semester starts in sep 2008. so guess i'll have some time to think it through.

the opportunity cost is there for sure, but it's something that i really wanna do. ideally, i'd like to get my boss to allow me to go for 10 months on no pay leave... but dunno how to broach the subject esp. when i'm still new...

well anyway will start worrying about it come mid-2008. heh :)
Comments: Read 2 or Say something.

Monday, September 24th, 2007

Subject:Dilemma.
Time:8:20 pm.
Ok this really sucks.

Work is going great and suddenly the Masters' programme I applied for came back to me telling me that I've been accepted.

It's a Master In International Business from the Grenoble Graduate School of Business in France. It's ranked number 7 by Financial Times in Europe and the program is very comprehensive. The website is here: http://www.grenoble-em.com/default.aspx?rub=355&lg=en if anybody is interested in taking a look.

Now damn stress. Dunno if I should go or not.. I think the experience would be great! It'll set me back about $40k all in all but maybe it'll be well worth it?

Sigh.
Comments: Read 21 or Say something.

Sunday, September 23rd, 2007

Subject:Weak End
Time:9:41 pm.

My first week of work, and subsequently, my first normal weekend in almost 2 years! I was almost shivering with excitement and trepidation as I realised mid-week that the weekend would soon be approaching. Sure enough, the weekend did not disappoint and what better way than some pics to show how awesome it was?

Meng's "Mooncake" Party on Friday






Fabian's 24th Birthday on Saturday


Blading with these 2 cuties on Sunday

Comments: Read 1 or Say something.

Friday, September 14th, 2007

Time:11:19 pm.
Finally done with my last flight yesterday! Will be starting my new job on Monday.. kinda apprehensive.. but we'll see how it goes.

Spent the last 2 hours ironing my new shirts and pants for work. Spent like close to $500 on 8 new shirts and 3 pairs of pants.. haha.. must have new wardrobe for the new job. But it's gonna be a huge bummer having to do the ironing every weekend. Boooo! :(

Also spent the whole afternoon packing up my room and getting rid of lots of useless clutter that I've amassed over the past 2 years flying. When I moved in here, I brought the bare minimum over and now the closets are bursting with so much stuff I dunno what to do. Probably have to bring back some junk to my mom's place. Hmmm...

Had a short workout at the gym and then a nice dinner at Parkway. Now watching Season 5 of Family Guy which I downloaded. Also finished the 1st season of How I Met Your Mother (all 22 episodes!) last week and now going on to Season 2! HIMYM is hilarious! Think it may still be showing on Star World now.. but anyway it's damn funny! :)
Comments: Read 11 or Say something.

Saturday, August 18th, 2007

Time:12:55 am.
I watched 881 finally today! Wah.. it was really good! Totally exceeded my expectations and I did go in with some expectations. Well done to everyone involved! :)

Finally completed my 2 weeks reservist today. Quite pleased with how everything turned out. Initially I was really unhappy the first 2 days because I didn't know anybody there. But at the end of it all, managed to get to know most of them better and I'm actually quite looking forward to meeting them again in 2 years' time. We also had a cohesion lunch and I had 4 beers and 2 glasses of red! So scary.. but it's fun la.

Finally got my contract. Time to close this chapter of my life and open the new. Must be prepared to work really hard and stay late in office lots. But at least it's what I'm interested in. Just 5 more flights to go!! I tink I just might miss flying!
Comments: Read 2 or Say something.

Saturday, August 11th, 2007

Time:6:50 pm.
I hope to be able to confirm some good news really soon. I can't wait! Almost bursting at the seams!

Also thinking of bringing out my dusty set of Balderdash to play pretty soon. Hmm.. when would be a good time? And who is keen?
Comments: Read 3 or Say something.

LiveJournal for Scum.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (My Website).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 25 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 25 entries.