sculley

(no subject)

Reservist this week. Sucky. VERY sucky.

I've turned down my 2nd job offer, the account servicing job at an ad agency. The starting pay was really too low. I gave it some serious thought and realised that something else better will definitely come along. Or am I just gonna fly forever?

Job search will be put on hold till after reservist. In the meantime, just enjoy my flights I guess. I have a flight to HK and SFO at the end of the month! :)

Other than that, slowly getting over the shitty incident from last week. Shit happens. And what doesn't kill you makes you strong eventually.
sculley

(no subject)

Taken from - http://www.channelnewsasia.com/stories/singaporelocalnews/view/292087/1/.html

MOH may introduce opt-out HIV testing for male adults
By Foo Siew Shyan, Channel NewsAsia | Posted: 03 August 2007 1909 hrs

SINGAPORE: Health Minister Khaw Boon Wan has said his ministry is considering having opt-out HIV screening tests for male adults at hospitals.

It is likely to be similar to HIV tests that are made available to pregnant mothers now.

Mr Khaw said: "One possibility is if you require admission, then as part of the admission procedure, we will do HIV screening unless you object. If you don't object, we will take your blood to do other tests that include the HIV test.

"I think it will make a lot of sense – to protect the patients, healthcare workers and the patients' loved ones."

On patient counselling after HIV testing, Mr Khaw said even though this requires a lot of manpower, it is still something worth looking at.

Mr Khaw was speaking to reporters on the sidelines of a National Day Observance Ceremony at Tien Wah Press.

The minister added that the Health Ministry is taking steps to put more information in more languages about public healthcare schemes, like MediShield and ElderShield, online.

Such information is already available in English and Chinese on the Health Ministry's website and similar webpages in Bahasa Melayu will soon follow.

MOH will also roll out an interactive forum in September where members of the public can post questions online at www.moh.gov.sg





What rubbish! Are they allowed to do that? Everything is OPT-OUT these days. So what if you get into an accident and cannot voice out your opinion to opt-out? And if you happen to be HIV+? So we can't be anonymous anymore? So people will not want to be admitted to hospitals next time, for the wrong reasons. Blood should only be taken to do necessary tests that are related. Healthcare workers already have adequate preventive measures to guard themselves against unintentional transmission. Just by getting into contact with another HIV+ patient does not put you at risk of contracting HIV!

THIS IS JUST FARKING RIDICULOUS LA.
sculley

Managing life's setbacks... :(

Went for an interview just now.. it was supposed to be the final round.. more like a formality and I was pretty sure I would get it but I tried to keep my expectations down. It's with Setclear and it was a job that i REALLY REALLY REALLY wanted.

I felt as if I almost got the job but then got taken away from me. The guy that interviewed me was in charge of Client Relations. Supposedly, there are openings there and in operations. So he gave me an overview of the departmental structure and asked me which dept i would rather be in. I really didn't mind either departments, so I replied that i think i have the skills reqd for CRM but if i were given a choice, i would rather do ops. He said, ok fine and that he would be keen to have me on board and to join the company and that I was really what they were looking for. So he told me to just have a meet-up with the ops department head but she was not in the office then.

So he called her on her hp and highly recommended me and said that he really wanted me to meet her and that I would be a really good candidate for her dept. Then he told me to go for a walk and wait for their call so i can meet her when she comes back.

Close to an hour later, another girl called me back and said they made a mistake there are no openings available anymore in ops. So I asked how about CRM? I'd be keen to do that also. But she said oh the guy that interviewed me had the impression that i was not keen in CRM. And I said definitely not! I would be interested in both but maybe it didn't sound that way during the interview. So she said she'll call me back later after checking with him.

Close to another hour later, she called back said they cant offer me anything because they dun want to offer me a CRM position which is not what i really wanted. Tried to plead my case she just wouldn't listen, so as it turns out the guy who highly recommended me doesn't want me just because he interpreted it as I didn't want to work under his dept.

Ironic thing is that when i applied for the job, i applied for CRM position but they were the ones who said that I would be more suited for a position under the ops side.

My world came crashing down on me when I realised how inflexible they were and just because of one wrong (was it even wrong? When they were the ones who gave me a choice?) thing I said, I had the job taken away from under my very nose. Wanted to throw myself in front of a moving bus just now. But had to recompose myself and try to get over it. Which is why I am eating KFC now.

Sigh.. feel slightly better. But it's horrible, when you really want something and you're so close to getting it.. but it just didn't work out. And the way it had to unfold. Sigh.. really disappointed.






Anyway I also got another job offer earlier in the morning. It's account servicing with an advertising agency (got this contact thru Sam)... the starting pay is really low but I'm quite excited about trying it out. 2 months ago, I also went for a few rounds of interview with SIA for an internal ground job. They were supposed to get back to me by the end of July, but still no news from them. I finally called the HR today and they said that they would probably have something for me but they just dunno where yet and told me to wait... so I dunno how also.. sigh... life is so stressful! :(
  • Current Mood
    morose morose
sculley

(no subject)

Big Girls Don't Cry - Fergie

The smell of your skin lingers on me now
You're probably on your flight back to your home town
I need some shelter of my own protection baby
To be with myself and center
Clarity, Peace, Serenity

I hope you know, I hope you know
That this has nothing to do with you
It's personal, Myself and I
We've got some straightenin' out to do
And I'm gonna miss you like a child misses their blanket
But I've got to get a move on with my life
It's time to be a big girl now
And big girls don't cry
Don't cry
Don't cry
Don't cry

The path that I'm walking
I must go alone
I must take the baby steps 'til I'm full grown
Fairy tales don't always have a happy ending, do they?
And I foresee the dark ahead if I stay

I hope you know, I hope you know
That this has nothing to do with you
It's personal, Myself and I
We've got some straightenin' out to do
And I'm gonna miss you like a child misses their blanket
But I've got to get a move on with my life
Its time to be a big girl now
And big girls don't cry

Like the little school mate in the school yard
We'll play jacks and uno cards
I'll be your best friend and you'll be mine, Valentine
Yes you can hold my hand if u want to
Cause I want to hold yours too
We'll be playmates and lovers and share our secret worlds
But it's time for me to go home
It's getting late, dark outside
I need to be with myself and center
Clarity, Peace, Serenity

I hope you know, I hope you know
That this has nothing to do with you
It's personal, Myself and I
We've got some straightenin' out to do
And I'm gonna miss you like a child misses their blanket
But I've got to get a move on with my life
Its time to be a big girl now
And big girls don't cry
Don't cry
Don't cry
Don't cry


My song of the month! :)
  • Current Music
    Big Girls Don't Cry - Fergie
sculley

Greece!

Back from Athens yesterday morning. Bloody heatwave there, with temperatures rising to 40deg celcius! No wonder people there are so grumpy! Grrr... I really don't like the Greeks. But to be fair, the Greek islands are really beautiful... pictures can only show so much, you really have to be there to experience it fully. So here are my pictures to share:

Mykonos - Sept 2006





Santorini - June 2007





Hmm.. after having a chance to see both islands... I think I prefer Mykonos over Santorini but everybody tells me Santorini is THE island to visit. Maybe it's because I went to Mykonos off-season so it wasn't so packed with tourists. And maybe because Mykonos in September is so much cooler and nicer than Santorini in a heat wave! Hmm.. maybe maybe maybe. :)

Anyway, feeling quite lucky to be able to visit both islands before I leave... though both trips cost a bomb! But k la.. at least the air ticket to Greece was free! :)
sculley

(no subject)

Rihanna's Umbrella MTV is damn stupid and damn pointless... how disappointing! But I still love the song though! Esp. the Haji and Emmanuel remix! Hiaks :)
sculley

(no subject)

I didn't go to gym today. It is all Fritz Quah's fault.

I also bought the Sony Ericsson K810i today. That is also all Fritz Quah's fault!
sculley

(no subject)



Hmm... hands itchy liao.. should I get this or not? My Nokia 6233 has served me well but I've had it for over a year now...

Anyway the SE K810i is not in M1 shops yet.. so I have some time to think about it. Hmmm.. wonder how I can migrate all my data from the old phone to the new one?
sculley

(no subject)

Age is catching up on me. My metabolism is slowing down! Ever since I got back from my holiday in Europe, I've gained 3kg! And I can't seem to lose that 3kg! My appetite is still very healthy, too healthy in fact! So much so that I'm growing fat! Sigh!

I find ironing therapeautic. I was ironing my shirts earlier on and I felt a wave of content. There was really no reason why I should have felt that way but I guess I've always liked ironing. That is, when I have the time. When you're tired and have no time, ironing is the worst chore in the world!